Admission Requirements for Programs in Masters College Barcelona

The general requirement to apply for a master or postgraduate is to have university degree or a comparable (minimum 180 ECTS or 3 academic years). The documentation to be submitted for registration is:

Spanish Degree :

  • A EHEA university degree (minimum 180 ECTS )
  • English Certificate
  • A bachelor’s degree , diploma or prior to the implementation of the EHEA (minimum 3 academic years) engineeringYou must submit documentation :
    • Photocopy of your ID .
    • Attested photocopy of your university degree or receipt

Degree from European Union:

  • A EHEA university degree (minimum 180 ECTS )
  • A bachelor’s degree , diploma or prior to the implementation of the EHEA (minimum 3 academic years) engineering

You must submit documentation :

  • Photocopy of identity card , passport or NIE .
  • Certified photocopy of university degree.
  • Photocopy of the transcript.
  • Sworn translation of the certificate issued itself is in a language other than Catalan, Spanish , English, French or Portuguese.
  • Photograph
  • CV
  • English Certificate

For students that have studied a career outside from Spain, must submit in addition:

  • Certificate or an accreditation from the University (where they have studied the career) certifying that the degree is official and can access to any master from the students country of origin.

Non European Union  Degree 

A comparable to a university degree EHEA degree ( equivalent to a minimum of 180 ECTS / 3 academic credits courses )

You must submit documentation :

  • Photocopy of your DNI / NIE / passport.
  • Certified copy of your university degree legalized .
  • Photocopy of legalized academic transcript showing the subjects and grades obtained .
  • If the documentation is written in a language other than Catalan, Spanish , English, French or Portuguese , you need a translation of all documents certified.
  • Photograph
  • CV
  • English Certificate

For students that have studied a career outside from Spain, must submit in addition:

  • Certificate or an accreditation from the University (where they have studied the career)certifying that the degree is official and can access to any master from the students country of origin.

***Information on Legalization of Undergraduate Degree (click)

 More information about the legalization of academic papers :

 The degree and academic record must submit duly legalized or approved by the Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport.

Legalization of a document depends on the agreement between Spain and the issuing country :

Countries that have signed the Haya Convention : it is only necessary that the documents containing the corresponding apostille .

Other countries : it’s necessary that the documents contained stamps :

  • Ministry of Education of the country of origin of the title
  • Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the country of origin of the title
  • Spanish diplomatic representation in that country (embassies, consulates , etc. )

For students from outside the European Union:

You need to obtain a ” student residence visa ” authorizing you to study and travel in Europe throughout the period for which your mobility. You can get into the Spanish consulate in your home town. You can check your location here. The visa you get should be of studies (type D ) and shall be valid only if you come to study at our university , since the consulate or embassy will ask for a letter from us stating that you have been admitted for a stay of studies and what dates. Remember that we can’t send this letter to your university will be nominated in the case of exchange students , or you made the reservation and we have sent the receipt , in the case of Students Abroad Temporary Stay ( AEET ) . Arrival in Barcelona, and if your stay will be longer than 6 months, you must obtain the NIE or Identity Card for Foreigners. It is obtained at the police station in your municipality. If you live in Barcelona city, you must go a particular police station , the police station ” Sant Martí ” Guipúscoa located at Rambla , 74 in Barcelona , requesting appointment) . Monday to Friday from 9: 00h to 14: 00h .

Documents required to obtain the NIE

  • The proceeds will not assume the main source of livelihood.
  • Academic schedule may not match .
  • The work authorization will be valid for the duration of the contract and in no case exceed the duration of stay for studies.
  • Application form. (Original and copy )
  • Download Application Form
  • Original passport and photocopy , plus student visa with the stamp of entry to Europe
  • If not available date on the label, must be attached guards flights .
  • Letter of acceptance as a student of the UC Barcelona where the dates and duration of studies indicated. This letter will be sent as soon as you are nominated by your university or book as a student AEET square .
  • Certificate of registration. It is the official document of the City of Barcelona where has your address. More information.

The administrative process involves the payment of fees that can be paid the same day to present the documentation Commissariat For more information, please visit the Government of Spain for non-EU citizens. NO Community trainees : if you’re going to do an internship as part of your curriculum and under the framework of a cooperation agreement with the UC Barcelona your university, you will not need any work permit .

If instead you are getting paid job outside the university , you should note that :

More information on the website of the Government of Spain

Download Application Form

More information on the websites of the Government of Catalunya

Virtual Procedures Office of the Generalitat and Catalonia

Employment Service of the Generalitat de Catalunya

For students from inside the European Union

Students from member states of the European Union ( Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France , Greece, Holland , Hungary , Ireland, Italy, Latvia , Lithuania , Luxembourg , Malta , Poland , Portugal, United Kingdom, Czech Republic , Romania and Sweden ) or Liechtenstein , Iceland , Norway and Switzerland , are entitled to freedom of movement and residence in Spain .

For stays longer than 3 months , all Community Students are required to apply for registration in the Central Register of Foreigners . Registration involves the issuance of a certificate of registration which includes the alien identification number or NIE .

If you live in Barcelona city, you must go a police station , the police station ” Sant Martí ” Guipúscoa located at Rambla , 74 in Barcelona , requesting appointment . Monday to Friday from 9: 00h to 14: 00h . In other towns , you get in the police station in the municipality.

Documents required:

  • Application form ( EX18 )
  • Original passport and copy
  • Enrollment UC Barcelona ( original and copy)
  • Private policy translated into Spanish or Catalan or Health Insurance Card European Union  ( original and copy)
  • Student affidavit as have sufficient financial means to meet his stay in Spain .(Model)
  • Participation in exchange programs of studies of the European Union is considered valid and substitute accreditation of the affidavit.

Citizens of Andorra

The agreement between Spain , France and the Principality of Andorra concerning the movement and residence in the principality of Andorra of nationals of third countries (BOE no. 153 of 27 juny 2003 ) states that Andorran citizens who come to study Spain must apply for a permit of stay for study and it will be applied the rules established in the general scheme of immigration .

The permit shall be valid 1 year and may be renewed for another year , provided the student enrolled in our university follow .

Documents required:

Procedure and documentation

Interested in Applying? 

letters-1132703_1280 Please email infomasterscollege@gmail.comwith the following:

  • Photocopy of identity card , passport or NIE .
  • Certified photocopy of university degree.
  • Photocopy of the transcript.
  • Sworn translation of the certificate issued itself is in a language other than Catalan, Spanish , English, French or Portuguese.
  • Photograph
  • CV
  • Motivation Letter